The labels just aren't big enough to explain how wonderful every ingredient in Ali's products are! This page was created for you to look up those weird ingredients (chickweed?) and see what's so great about other more common ingredients like beeswax. Every ingredient has a purpose in Ali's products. You will never find anything synthetic, artificial or toxic. No fake colors, flavors or fragrances, just natural goodness.
The Environmental Working Group has created an incredible data base to research the ingredients in the products you and your family use everyday. Check it out here: http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/
(Cera alba) Certified Organic (Canada/US/Europe/South America)
Our beeswax is a beautiful golden color with a light honey scent and is used to give the balms a good consistency. Beeswax has antibacterial and antiseptic properties, contains vitamin A and is excellent for general healing and softening of the skin. It is a naturally hydrating ingredient that helps to hold moisture in and provides greater permanence in skin layers.
(Calendula officinalis) Certified Organic (Egypt)
This amazing little flower does an incredible job of healing damaged skin. It has anti-inflammatory properties that make it an excellent choice for people with inflammatory skin conditions such as eczema or psoriasis, burns, wounds and dry skin. It is loaded with carotenoids, vitamins, minerals and antioxidants.
(Matricaria recutita) Certified Organic (Egypt)
These flowers may not be as well known for their anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties but it is this that makes chamomile such an incredible agent in wound healing and skin care.
(Stellaria media) Certified Organic (Croatia)
Although it is quite an incredible medicinal plant, chickweed is better known for being a nuisance around the yard. Nevertheless it is one of the best herbs for inflamed and itchy skin conditions. Eczema, psoriasis, rashes, hot spots and other skin disorders greatly benefit from chickweed's high vitamin A, B and mineral content. Especially beneficial for distressed skin is the vitamin C chickweed contains.
(Theobroma cacoa) Certified Organic & Fair Trade (Peru)
Beyond the heavenly scent of cocoa butter is the amazing skin softening and moisturizing properties it possesses. It is famous for having the ability to heal dry skin and improve the skin's elasticity.
(Cocos nucifera) Certified Organic (Philippines)
An all around wonderful oil and moisturizer that is used in many of Ali's products. Provides an excellent protective layer for the skin to hold in moisture. Because coconut oil is so mild it is suitable for people with sensitive and inflamed skin.
(Symphytum officinale) Certified Organic (Hungary)
An essential herb for slow healing wounds, burns and boils. Contains compounds that promote healing and tissue regeneration. Widely known as "one of nature's greatest medicinal herbs."
(Althaea officinalis) Certified Organic (USA)
For thousands of years the marshmallow plant has been used to heal. In fact, its name Althaea comes from the Greek word altho which means "to cure." Burns, sores and inflamed mucosal tissues benefit from marshmallow root. The polysaccharides in the roots form a protective film over inflamed skin which reduces inflammation and promotes healing.
Neem Seed Oil
(Azadirachta indica) Certified Organic (India)
Neem seed oil has excellent skin healing properties, especially for skin infections and wounds. Neem is antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, antiseptic and anti-parasitic. It also contains vitamin E and essential fatty acids that make it moisturizing and regenerative. Neem seed oil is also used as a natural insecticide and insect deterrent. Warning: Neem has been known to act as a contraceptive. Please do not use neem if pregnant or trying to conceive.
(Plantago major) Certified Organic (Albania)
Plantain leaves have long been used externally for wounds and inflammations of the skin. Plantain is high in vitamins A and C which are both important nutrients for healthy skin. Plantain leaves contain astringent, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.
Shea Nut Oil
(Butyrospermum parkii) (Africa)
Very beneficial for skin conditions that involve dryness. Dermatitis, eczema, burns, dry skin and other irritations will benefit from shea nut oil. Also acts as a protective barrier against hard weather conditions.
Slippery Elm Bark
(Ulmus rubra) Certified Organic (USA)
The ground bark of this tree creates a powder that treats inflammation, wounds, burns, abscesses and boils. It contains antiseptic, antimicrobial and astringent properties. Native Americans used to soak slippery elm bark and use it has a natural bandage.